Industry PartnersBusiness Affinity GroupsReal Estate Circle of Excellence

Logo for Real estate circle of excellence

The Real Estate Circle of Excellence partners with the Kornblau Real Estate Program to advance the quality and relevance of its educational efforts and bring practical "real world" experience to the program.

This outstanding group of real estate and mortgage lending executives benefits real estate majors by providing advice on the quality and relevance of our educational and research programs, offering student internships and several scholarships and hosting a popular annual conference which draws speakers and attendees nationwide. Members occasionally lecture to classes or assist in preparing case studies for students. 

2022 Officers

  • Secretary/treasurer

    Kim Kacani
  • Vice president

    E. Duffy Myrtetus
    Member
    Eckert Seamans
  • President-elect

    Holly Law Eve
    Director 
    DGS / Division of Real Estate Services
  • President

    Dan Hargett
    Principal
    The Rebkee Company
  • Immediate past president

    Charles O. Dubose
    Senior Vice President
    Bellwether Enterprise Real Estate Capital
  • Members at-large

  • Jeff Kornblau
    President
    Towne & Country Real Estate
  • Jim Napier
    Owner
    Napier Realtors, ERA
  • Elizabeth G. Steele 
    GRS Title Services
    VP - Business Development 
  • C. Dixon Wallace
    Senior Vice President
    Atlantic Union Bank 

Members

  • Russell T. Aaronson, III
    GrayCo, Inc.
  • Matthew Akin
    McCann Realty Partners
  • David Andrews
    The Shopping Center Group
  • David R. Auman
    Hourigan Group
  • Lindsey Barden
    Dark Horse/CBRE
  • Donna S. Bearman
  • Christopher Blake
    Miller & Associates
  • Bruce Boykin
    The James Center
  • James H. Boykin
    Professor Emeritus
    Honorary Member 
  • Steven B. Brincefield
    Honorary Member
  • Kenneth L. Brown
    IRR-Richmond
  • Andrew Brownstein
    GreeneHurlocker, PC
  • Jeff Bunch
    UrbanCore
  • Michael D. Burke
    Towne Bank  
  • Michael M. Campbell
    Dominion Realty Partners
  • J.G. Carter III
  • Bernardine Cde Baca
    Colliers International
  • Wayne A. Chasen
    Gumenick Properties
  • Andrew M. Condlin
    Roth Jackson
  • Jeffrey A. Cooke
    Cushman & Wakefield | Thalhimer
  • Ricky Core
    Markel | Eagle Partners
  • Christopher J. Corrada
    Riverstone Properties, LLC
  • Ann Neil Cosby
    McGuire Woods
  • Robert Cowgill
    South State Bank
  • Peyton Cox
    CBRE
  • Eileen Dahlstedt
    CBRE
  • Alan Davis
    Baskervill
  • Timothy M. Davey
    Timmons Group
  • Paul Denton
    Ten-X
  • Susan F. Dewey
    Virginia Housing
  • Duke Dodson
    Dodson Companies
  • Wendy Drucker
    Drucker & Falk
  • Charles O. DuBose Jr.
    Bellwether Enterprise Real Estate Capital
  • Jane DuFrane
    Highwoods Properties
  • David Ellington
    Kimley-Horn
  • Joe Emerson
    County of Henrico 
  • Holly Law Eve 
    Virigina Department of General Services
  • Brian Felton
    Prologis
  • Gary W. Fenchuk
    East West Communities
  • W. Mercer Ferguson
    Marsh & McLennan Agency
  • Jane C. Ferrara
    Virginia LISC
  • John S. Finn, Jr. 
    United Real Estate - Richmond
  • Karen Frye
    Fulton Bank
  • C. Blaine Garrett
    Dominion Resources Services, Inc.
  • Jeff Geiger
    Hirschler
  • David C. Gerstenmaier
    HG Design Studio 
  • Andrew J. Gibb
    7 Hills Advisors
  • John Gillenwater
    KBS
  • Roger A. Glover
    Cornerstone Homes
  • Zach Grabill
    JSB Capital Group
  • Jeffrey H. Gumenick
    Gumenick Properties
  • Kelvin Hanson
    The Hanson Company
  • Leslie Hanson
    HKS
  • Daniel Hargett
    The Rebkee Company
  • Bernard Harkless
    Lynx Ventures
  • Andrea Harlow
    Williams Mullen
  • Greta J. Harris
    Better Housing Coalition
  • Brian Haug
    Long & Foster
  • J. Sheppard Haw, III
    Capital Square 1031
  • A. Paul Heckman
    Keiter
  • Jane Henderson
    Virginia Community Capital
  • Ralph B. Higgins
    Land Planner and Landscape Architect
  • Thomas Hogg
    Siemens Building Technologies 
  • William G. Homiller 
    Troutman Pepper
  • Mark J. Hourigan
    Hourigan Construction
  • David A. Howard
    C&F Bank
  • Monique Johnson
    Virginia Housing
  • Richard Johnson
    The Wilton Companies
  • Daniel Jones
    East West Communities
  • Kim Kacani
  • Brenda Karp
    Breeden Company
  • D. Brennen Keene
    McGuire Woods
  • Neil S. Kessler
    Troutman Pepper (Retired Partner)
  • H. Carlton King
  • Edward G. Knight
    Knight, Dorin & Rountrey, Inc.
  • Glade M. Knight
    Apple REIT Companies
  • Bryan E. Kornblau
    Markel|Eagle Partners, LLC
  • Jeffrey D. Kornblau
    Towne & Country Real Estate 
  • Paul W. Kreckman
    Archway Advisors
  • Laura Lafayette
    Richmond Association of Realtors
  • Kevin Laing
    Towne Bank
  • John B. Levy
    John B. Levy & Company, Inc.
  • Jeffrey N. Lighthiser
    Draper Aden Associates
  • Diane M. Linderman
    Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc.
  • Alan T. Lingerfelt
    Lingerfelt CommonWealth Partners
  • J. Ryan Lingerfelt
    Lingerfelt Development
  • Andy Little
    John B. Levy & Company, Inc.
  • S. Ross Little
  • Michael W. Lowry
    Northmarq Capital
  • Brian R. Marron
    Spotts Fain, PC
  • John Martin 
    Shaheen Ruth Martin and Fonville
  • Brad McGetrick
    CoStar Group
  • Mary Katherine McGetrick
    Williams Mullen
  • Brett McNamee
    Divaris Real Estate, Inc.
  • Melissa M. McPherson
    Safe Harbor Title
  • John Mercer
    Williams Mullen
  • Robert W. Miller Jr.
    Miller & Associates
  • Heather Placer Mull
    Placer Realty Advisors
  • Jennifer Mullen
    Roth Jackson
  • E. Duffy Myrtetus
    Eckert Seamans
  • James T. Napier
    Napier Realtors, ERA
  • Charles E. Nunnally Jr.
    Altria Client Services
  • Walter Parks
    Walter Parks Architects
  • Ashley Peace
    Sauer Properties
  • Tonia Peake
    Peake Law Group
  • Burt Pinnock
    Baskervill
  • Matthew Raggi
    Thalhimer Realty Partners
  • Malcolm Randolph
    Colliers International
  • William D. Redd
    Brandywine Realty Trust
  • John Reed
    Berkadia
  • J. Sargeant Reynolds Jr.
    Reynolds Development LLC
  • Sam Reynolds
    Main Street REIT
  • Eric Robison
    Cushman & Wakefield | Thalhimer
  • Muriel Rodriguez
    Schnabel Engineering Associates
  • H. Leon Shadowen
    Brandywine Realty Trust
  • Rene B. Shepperson
    Atlantic Union Bank
  • Nathan A. Shor
    S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
  • Leonard Sledge
    City of Richmond EDA
  • Richard Souter
    The WVS Companies
  • Ronald Stallings
    Walker Row Partnership, Inc.
  • Elizabeth G. Steele 
    GRS Title Services
  • Candice Streett
    Collaborative Housing Works
  • Jodie D. Strum
    Atlantic Real Estate Capital
  • Trib Sutton
    Divaris Real Estate, Inc.
  • Andrew J. Tapcsott
    Hunton Andrews Kurth
  • James W. Theobald
    Hirschler
  • Stephen Thomas
    Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc.
  • Robert M. Thornton
    Cushman & Wakefield | Thalhimer
  • M. Craig Toalson
    Home Builders Association of Virginia 
  • William R. Trigg
    Marsh & McLennan Agency, LLC
  • Lucia A. Trigiani
    MercerTrigiani LLP
  • Thomas Upson
    McCann Realty Partners
  • Debbie Wake
    Divaris Real Estate 
  • Jennifer Wakefield
    Greater Richmond Partnership
  • Steven W. Walker
    RPC Realty Capital, LLC
  • C. Dixon Wallace Jr.
    Atlantic Union Bank
  • Wendy Walton-Smith
    Capital Square 1031
  • C. Lee Warfield III
    Cushman & Wakefield | Thalhimer
  • Melvin Watkins
    M&T Bank
  • David Wilkins
    Colliers International 
  • David M. Williams
    Commonwealth Commercial Partners
  • Drew Wiltshire
    Thalhimer Realty Partners
  • Brian Witthoefft
    Lingerfelt CommonWealth Partners
  • D. Kyle Woolfolk Jr.
    Woolfolk Companies
  • Paul M. Young
    Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP